Eleven records broken on first day of 2013 UAAP Swimming Championship

Pinterest

Axel_NguiThe most awaited swimming competition in the country has started on a high note, with eleven new records set on the first day of the 2013 UAAP Swimming Championship, in Trace Aquatic Center in Laguna.

Last year’s MVP – Johansen Aguilar, and Rookie of the year – Axel Steven Ngui, spearheaded the record breakers of the day.

Lasalle’s Johansen Aguilar broke the 8 year-old Individual Medley record (2:11.96) of Michaelmars Danila with a gold medal time of 2:09.46; besting silver medalist Franz Marquez of Sto. Tomas (2:13.34), and bronze medalist Axel Steven Ngui (2:16.18) of Ateneo.

Axel Steven Ngui reset the 800m Freestyle record again this year with a time of 8:40.15, erasing his 8:44.38 record he set last year. He then added another gold medal in the 100m Freestyle event with a personal best of 52.73, beating UP’s Charlie Walker (53.14) and Gabriel Castelo (55.90) who settled for the silver and bronze respectively.

Season 74 Rookie of the Year, Kimberly Uy of Ateneo, broke the 800m Freestyle record with a time of 9:28.46; while Season 74 MVP, Denjylie Cordero, who is now swimming for UP, broke the 9 year-old Individual Medley record (2:26.58) of Luica Dacanay, with a time of 2:25.58.

Other record breakers on the first day of the championship are Alberto Batungbacal (200m Individual Medley Boys); Sacho Ilustre and Christine Jhoy Mendoza (800m Freestyle Boys and Girls); UP’s 200m Medley Relay Women’s Team composed of Anna Dominique Bartolome, Joy Rojers, Antoinette Noore Aquino and Ana Nicole Tan; Ateneo’s 200m Medley Relay Boys Team composed of Akiva Jose Carino, Antonio Gabriel Olympia, Joaquin Francisco, and Martin Vince Martin); Ateneo’s 800m Freestyle Boy’s Relay Team composed of Lorenzo Remeo Racadio, Akiva Jose Carino, David Vincent Dy and David Miguel de Guzman; and Lasalle’s 800m Freestyle Girls’ Relay Team composed of Isabella Sofia Ajero, Diana Ampil, Monica Marie Roa, and Luisa Pascual.

Day 1 of 76th UAAP Swimming Championship ended with the following team standings:

Men’s : (1) UP – 89 (2) Ateneo – 85 (3) DLSU – 57 (4) UST – 33 (5) UE – 6
Women’s : (1) UP – 107 (1) Ateneo – 107 (3) DLSU – 14
Boys’ : (1) Ateneo – 106 (2) DLSZ – 67 (3) UST – 45 (4) UE – 33 (5) UPIS – 25
Girls’ : (1) UE – 109 (2) ST – 62 (3) DLSZ – 44 (4) UPIS – 41

Below are the complete list of 2013 UAAP Swimming Championship Day 1 winners :

100m Freestyle Men
Gold : Axel Steven Ngui (Ateneo), 52.73
Silver : Charlie Walker (UP), 53.14
Bronze : Gabriel Castelo (UP), 55.90

100m Freestyle Women
Gold : Ma. Claire Adorna (UP), 59.42
Silver : Anna Celina Gonzalez (Ateneo), 59.79
Bronze : Roanne Florence Yu (Ateneo), 1:00.49

100m Freestyle Boys
Gold : Gerard Christoffe Reyes (Ateneo), 56.78
Silver : David Anthony Medoza (Lasalle), 56.96
Bronze : Joaquin Burgos (Lasalle), 58.28

100m Freestyle Girls
Gold : Christine Jhoy Mendoza (UE), 1:03.60
Silver : Ariana Mikaela Canaya (UST), 1:04.09
Bronze : Claire Anne Galang (UE), 1:04.19

200m Individual Medley Men
Gold : Johansen Benedict Aguilar (Lasalle), 2:09.46 NR
Silver : Franz Marquez (UST), 2:13.34
Bronze : Axel Steven Ngui (Ateneo), 2:16.18

200m Individual Medley Women
Gold : Denjylie Cordero (UP), 2:25.58 NR
Silver : Anna Celina Gonzalez (Ateneo), 2:30.24
Bronze : Sabrina Ingrid Ilustre (Lasalle), 2:32.47

200m Individual Medley Boys
Gold : Alberto Batungbacal (Ateneo) 2:14.68 NR
Silver : Sean Terence Zamora (UST), 2:22.40
Bronze : Skyler Claveria (UST), 2:23.01

200m Individual Medley Girls
Gold : Pricila Aquino (UP), 2:32.80
Silver : Ronalyn Joyce Lalimo (UST), 2:39.15
Bronze : Claire Anne Galang (UE), 2:40.45

800m Freestyle Men
Gold : Axel Steven Ngui (Ateneo), 8:40.15 NR
Silver : Jose Gio Fidel Palencia (Ateneo), 9:01.16
Bronze : Nikita Dacera (UP), 9:18.79

800m Freestyle Women
Gold : Kimberly Uy (Ateneo), 9:28.46 NR
Silver : Ma. Claire Adrona (UP), 9:32.23
Bronze : Delia Angela Cordero (UP), 9:48.39

800m Freestyle Boys
Gold : Maurice Sacho Ilustre (UE), 8:53.95 NR
Silver : Alberto Batungbacal (Ateneo), 8:59.25 NR
Bronze : Miguel Antonio Arellano (Ateneo), 9:38.65

800m Freestyle Girls
Gold : Christine Jhoy Mendoza (UE), 9:52.95 NR
Silver : Pricila Aquino (UP), 10:07.40
Bronze : Isabella Denise Dee (UE), 11:03.62

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pinterest
Email
Print