Karatekas and boxers spearhead Philippines SEA Games gold hunt today

Pinterest

Philippine_Karatedo_Team_SEA_Games_2013With a total of twenty one gold medals up for grab for Filipino athletes today, Filipino karateka’s gun for 8 while Filipino boxers fun for 7 gold medals in the 27th Southeast Asian Games in Myanmar as action starts 9:00am (10:30am Manila time).

Apart from Karatedo and Boxing, swimming offers two gold medals today with yesterday’s bronze medalist Jasmine Alkhaldi vying for an other medal in the women’s 100m butterfly evening finals along with fellow Olympian Jessie Khing Lacuna who is seeing action in the men’s 100m butterfly finals.

Veteran international campaigner Joey Barba is the only biker seeing action today in the men’s mountain bike down hill 1.5kg finals.

Filipino Woodpushers will finally be tested today as they start their full action in the international individual blitz events, where Mark Paragua and Rogelio Antonio Jr representing Philippines in the men’s action while Janelle Mae Frayna and Catherine Perena in the women’s.

Here’s the complete schedule team Philippines medal action today:

09:00 Jayson Ramil Macaalay (F: Men’s Individual Kumite -60 kg)
09:00 Rexor Romaquin (Men’s Individual Kumite -67 kg)
09:00 John Michael Vincent Badil (Men’s Individual Kumite -75 kg)
09:00 Joanna Mae Ylana (F: Women’s Individual Kumite -68 kg)
09:00 Mark Paragua & Rogelio Antonio Jr. (RR F: Men’s International Individual Blitz)
09:00 Janelle Mae Frayna & Catherine Perena (RR-F: Women’s International Individual Blitz)
10:00 Joey Barba (F: Men’s Mountain Bike Down Hill 1.5km)
13:00 Ramon Antonio Franco (F: Men’s Individual Kumite -55 kg)
13:30 Eugene Stoner Dagohoy (F: Men’s Individual Kumite -84 kg)
13:30 Mae Soriano (F: Women’s Individual Kumite -55 kg)
13:30 Princess Diane Sicangco (F: Women’s Individual Kumite -61 kg)
17:00 Jasmine Alkhaldi (F: Women’s 100m Butterfly)
17:00 Jessie Khin Lacuna (F: Men’s 100m Butterfly)
17:00 Mark Anthony Barriga (PHI) VS Konelis Kwangu Langu (INA) (F: Men’s 49kg Boxing)
17:00 Mario Fernandez (PHI) VS Donchai Thathi (THA) (F: Men’s 56kg Boxing)
17:00 Junel Cantancio (PHI) VS Saiyom Ardee (THA)  (F: Men’s 60kg Boxing)
17:00 Dennis Galvan (PHI) VS Wuttichai Masuk (THA)  (F: Men’s 64kg Boxing)
17:00 Wilfredo Lopez (PHI) VS Wailin Aung (MYA) (F: Men’s 75kg Boxing)
17:00 Josie Gabuco (PHI) VS Beatrix Suguro (INA)  (F: Women’s 48kg Boxing)
17:00 Nesthey Petecion (PHI) VS Nwe Ni Oo (MYA) (F: Women’s 57kg Boxing)

Here’s the complete schedule of other Filipino athletes in their non-medal game/match:

10:00 Rodolfo Lordan Jr. and Michael Angelo Mengorio (P-QF: 6 Red Snooker Single)
10:00 Efren Reyes and Francisco dela Cruz (QF-SF: Men’s 1 Cushion Carom Single )
10:00 Rubilen Amit & Iris Ranola (WF-SF: Women’s Women’s 9 Ball Pool Single)
10:00 Sinag Philippines VS Indonesia (Men’s Basketball)
14:00 Ian Patrick Chipeco, Ferdinand Adriano, Delfin Anthony Adriano (Men’s Compound Individual Qualification)

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pinterest
Email
Print