PH taekwondo and athletics lead SEA Games gold hunt today

Pinterest

Japoy_Lizardo_SEA_GamesWith takewondo events set to start today, the Philippine national taekwondo team, along with athletics, leads team Philippines’ hunt for gold medals today at the 27th Southeast Asian Games in Myanmar.

A total of 5 gold medals are at stake today for Filipino jins, while 6 gold medals are up for grab for Philippine athletics team.

Decathlete Jesson Ramil Cid is poised to win another gold medal for athletics today, while taekwondo’s poomsae athletes are poised to deliver taekwondo’s first gold medal today.

Below are the list of Gold medal matches for today:

08:00 John Kier Abdon, Jobim Antonio Carlos, Rupert Zaragosa III, Justin Raphael Quiban (Men’s Golf Singles)
08:00 John Kier Abdon, Jobim Antonio Carlos, Rupert Zaragosa III, Justin Raphael Quiban (Men’s Golf Team)
09:00 Boots Ryan Cayubit, Jun Rey Navarra, Rustom Lim, Mark John Lexer Galedo & Ronald Oranza (Men’s Road Race 163km Individual )
09:00 Boots Ryan Cayubit, Jun Rey Navarra, Rustom Lim, Mark John Lexer Galedo & Ronald Oranza (Men’s Road Race 163km Team)
09:00 Carmella Lastrella & Diego Virata (Equestrian Show Jumping Individual)
09:00 Marvin Gabriel Vidal (Taekwondo Men’s Poomsae Single)
09:00 Dustin Jacob Mella / Raphael Enrico Mella / Marvin Gabriel Vidal (Taekwondo :Men’s Poomsae Team)
09:00 Ma Carla Janice Lagman / Rani Ortega / Rinna Babanto (Taekwondo: Women’s Poomsae – Team)
09:00 Samuel Thomas Harper Morrison (PHI) VS Raja Zulfadli Raja Mahmod (SIN) (Taekwondo: Men’s 68-74 kg_
09:00 Women’s 57-62 kg
13:30 Nancy Lucero (PHI) VS Orn Areeya Konngoen (THA) (Judo Women’s -45kg)
14:30 Katherine Santos (Women’s Long Jump Finals)
14:35 Tyler Ruiz (Men’s High Jump Finals)
15:30 Rene Herrera & Christopher Ulboc Jr. (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase)
16:00 Jessica Barnard (Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Finals)
16:00 Rosie Villarito (Women’s Javelin Throw)
17:00 Jesson Ramil Cid (Men’s Decathlon Finals)
18:00 Dennis Orcollo & Carlo Biado (Men’s 10 Ball Pool Singles)

The lady golfers who are leading in both women’s golf singles and team events are off to the third round of competition, while Filipino sailors are seeing action in the round in their respective events.

Muay Thai boxer Precious Ocaya faces Indonesia’s Souimah for a slot in the women’s muay thai 54kg finals.

08:00 Princess Mary Superal, Katrina Marie Briones and Clare Amelia Legaspi (R1: Women’s Golf Singles)
08:00 Princess Mary Superal, Katrina Marie Briones and Clare Amelia Legaspi (R1: Women’s Golf Team)
10:00 Richly Magsanay / Ridgely Balladares (R4-6: Men’s International 470 Sailing)
10:00 Rubin Cruz (R7-9: Men’s Laser Standard Sailing)
10:00 Renz Angelo Amboy (R7-9: Men’s RS one(wind surfing)(Boys) Sailing)
10:00 Alaiza Mae Belmonte (R7-9: Women’s Laser Radial Sailing)
10:00 Geylord Coveta (R7-9: Open RS One (wind surfing)
15:00 Precious Ocaya (PHI) VS Souimah (INA) (SF: Muay Thai Women’s 54kg)

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pinterest
Email
Print