PH Youth tankers to see action at SEA Age Group Swim Championship

Pinterest

Twenty two youth swimmers will be seeing action at the 38th Southeast Asian Age Group Swimming Championship in Singapore this June 6-8, 2014

Spearheading this year’s campaign are veteran age-group swimmers Jethro Roberts Chua, Alberto Batungbacal, Gerard Christoffe Reyes and Ariana Herranz.

Joining them in the 16-18 age bracket are Jeremy Bryan Lim, Rafael Sta. Maria, Roxanne Ashley Yu, Catherine Bondad and Romina Rafaelle Gavino.

National team members in the 14-15 age bracket include Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Joshua Taleon, Miguel Karlo Barlisan, Andrai Miguel Pogiongko, Roman Rafael Gavino, Kirsten Chloe Daos, Regina Maria Paz Castrillo and Raissa Regatta Gavino.

The youngest among the team who will be seeing action in the 13 and under age bracket are Marco Luis Austriaco, Phillip Joaquin Santos, Samantha Therese Coronel, Dominique Gabrielle Velasco and Xiandi Chua.

Swimmers Jose Mari Sebastian Arcilla, Thea Marie Caluma, Nicole Meah Pamintuan, Suzanne Vernon Himor, Carmela Jasmine Ordono and Vivien Vance Hererra have also qualified for the said SEA Age Group swimming championship, but decided to skip the international event due to some personal reasons (lack of fund, etc.)

Our youth swimmers will be accompanied by coach Hazel Serag-Garcia as the Team Manager, coach Archie Lim as the Head Coac, and coaches Luica Dacanay, Sherwyn Santiago, Caloy Garcia III and Simon Jones as members of the coaching staff.

In the 37th edition of the SEA Age Group Swimming championship held in Brunei, Philippine team has brought home 3 gold, 4 silver and 9 bronze medals for the country.

Catherine Bondad brought home the biggest chunk of the country’s haul, with 2 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Here’s the complete list of last year’s medalists:

Gold : Catherine Bondad 200m Free 14-15
Gold : Catherine Bondad 200m Back 14-15
Gold : Raissa Regatta Gavino 50m Breast 13 and Under

Silver : Fahad Alkhaldi 200m Free 16-18
Silver : Roxanne Ashley Yu 200m Back 16-18
Silver : Catherine Bondad 100m Back 14-15
Silver : Catherine Bondad 100m Free 14-15

Bronze : Ariana Herranz 50m Back 16-18
Bronze : Roxanne Ashley Yu 100m Back 16-18
Bronze : Catherine Bondad 400m Free 14-15
Bronze : Catherine Bondad 50m Back 14-15
Bronze : Regina Maria Castrillo 100m Fly 13 and Under
Bronze : Regina Maria Castrillo 50m Fly 13 and Under
Bronze : Regina Maria Castrillo 200m Fly 13 and Under
Bronze : Raissa Regatta Gavino 100m Breast 13 and Under
Bronze : Raissa Regatta Gavino 200m Breast 13 and Under

This year’s SEA Age-Group Swimming Championship is also a qualifying event for the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in China this August.

Click here for the full results of the 38th SEA Age-Group Swimming Championship

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pinterest
Email
Print