‘Wounded’ Pinoy jins settle for two bronzes; boxers fuel drive for Asiad gold

Pinterest

Two gallant Filipino jins were stopped in their tracks in bloody fights yesterday at the start of the taekwondo competitions of the 17th Asian Games.

Thomas Morrison was winning impressively in the initial rounds against Iran’s Masoud Hajizavareh of Iran and looked headed to win the country’s first gold when an errant shot at the neck broke his collarbone and ended his bid in the semifinal round.

Fellow taekwondo jin Levita Rose Ilao had lighter assignments whom she disposed of in clinical fashion until she found a match in the semifinal round in Thai Sonkham Chanatip who went on to win the gold in the –49kg class.

Bronze was the only medal the jins could contribute to the losing cause of Team Pilipinas which ended the day with its fourth bronze against two silver medals from wushu in the last four days of the 16-day quadrennial games.

In boxing, Mario Fernandez and Mark Anthony Barriga pounded out victories in varying fashions to join Charly Suarez in the semifinal round for three more sure bronze medals.

Fernandez overwhelmed India’s Thapa Shive in their bantamweight clash while Barriga snatched a tough 2-1 decision over Uzbek Dusmatov Hasanboy in their lightfly duel.

By late afternoon, China was way up with 120-76-58, winning practically every event, its total gold output bigger than the combined haul of second-placed Korea (50-53-59), Japan (37-50-54), Kazakhstan (15-16-24), Iran (12-11-10) and North Korea (8-10-11).

At ninth place, Thailand already had seven gold medals against seven silver and four bronze medals. Malaysia was 14th (3-12-10), Indonesia 15th (3-5-8), Singapore 17th (2-4-9), Myanmar 18th (2-1-0), Vietnam 20th (1-19-22) and the Philippines 26th (0-2-4).

On the penultimate day of bowling competitions, the Filipinas placed above the top 20 of the Women’s all events won by Korea’s Lee Nayoung (5132), Malaysia’s Sin Li Jane (5095) and Singapore’s Tan Jazreel (5013).

Alexis Marie Sy was 25th (4674), Liza Clutario 31st (4644), Liza del Rosario 34th (4620) and Marian Posadas 38th (4592).

Korea’s Park Jongwoo won the men’s all events (4867 pinfalls), while Larpapaharat Yannaphon of Thailand was second (4821) and Zulkifli Zulmazran of Malaysia third (4802).

Biboy Rivera was a far 35th (4545), Federick Ong 36th (4534), Kenneth Chua 38th (4528), Enrico Hernandez 41st (4491), Jo Mar Roland Jumapao 54th (4351) and Benshir Layoso 59th (4312).

The Volcanoes were bidding for a confidence-boosting win over China in its medal campaign in rugby but could not match the fire and fury of the Chinese who took only a four-point win (19-14) at the start of rugby competitions.

The Volcanoes, composed mainly of sons of expats from Australia and England, got mangled by powerhouse Hong Kong, 0-30, and now need to win by 40-50 points against Pakistan today to keep their medal hopes alive.

The Blu Girls on the other hand butchered Thailand, 13-0, to finish fourth in the preliminary round, will face Team China who landed third, for the bronze medal for a crack at the silver against the looser of Japan and Chinese Taipei match if they win their game against China.

In Equestrian, Marie Antonette Leviste and Martin Diego Lorenzo Jr. failed to sustain their perfect showing in Final A where they were among the top rank qualifiers for Final B, the medal round.

Leviste finished 3rd in the Finals B along with 7 riders from other countries; but eventually placed 6th during the jump-off for the bronze.

Lorenzo on the other hand finished in 14th place with 9 penalties in Finals B.

Sailors Geylord Coveta, John Harold Madrigal, Ridgely Balladares and Whok Dimapilis failed to deliver a podium finish in their respective vents.

Coveta, finished 6th in the finals of the Mistral – Men’s Windsurfer event; while Madrigal finished 7th in the RS:X – Men’s Windsurfer Finals.

Doubles partners Ridgely Balladares and Whok Dimapilis finished 6th in the Men’s Two Person Dinghy Finals.

Fil-am track athlete Eric Shauwn Cray finished 2nd in the Men’s 400m Hurdles Heat 3 event with a time of 50.00; which is a new Philippine National record, breaking his previous national record of 50.74 he set last year.

By virtue of top 2 place in the heats, Cray has advanced to the finals tomorrow having the second fastest time among all finals qualifiers.

Decathlete Jesson Ramil Cid failed to sustain his great showing at the start of the Men’s Decathlon event, and ended on 8th place after the fifth event.

Cid’s campaign will continue today, seeing action in the remaining decathlon events : 110m Hurdles, Discuss Throw, Pole Vault, Javelin Throw and 1500m Run.

The quartet of Archand Christian Bagsit, Edgardo Alejan Jr., Julius Felicisimo Nierras and Isidro del Prado Jr. failed to advance to the Men’s 4x400m Relay after finishing 9th in heat 1 with 3:07.56 clocking.

Long jumper Henry Dagmil leapt 7.43m in the Long Jump finals, enough to finish on 11th place.

Wrestler Margarito Angan Jr. bowed down to Uzbekistan’s Ahmadjon Mahmudov, 5-0, and failed to advance to the round of 16 of the Men’s Greco-Roman 59 kg.

Filipino netters seeing action in the Soft Tennis singles also failed to advance to the medal round.

Joseph Arcilla and Noelle Conchita Zoleta both lost in their respective quarterfinal games, while Jhonmar Arcilla bowed down in the preliminary round of the men’s singles competition.

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pinterest
Email
Print